2009 Oscar Award Winners

Recently the world witnessed the highly acclaimed Oscars - 81st annual academy awards. So who were the nominees and the eventual winners? Keep on reading to know more..
| Sunday, February 22, 2009
Oscars mean so much to so many. Walking down the red carpet would be wonderful and glamorous, wouldn't it? Being at the Oscars and winning the gold is the dream come true for every artist but only a few make it through. So, who all were nominated and for what categories and who actually touched the gold? Read on..

Best Picture Award

Nominations Were
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Frost/Nixon
  • Milk
  • The Reader
  • Slumdog Millionaire
And the Oscar goes to.. Slumdog Millionaire

Best Actor In Leading Role

Nominations Were
  • Richard Jenkins for The Visitor
  • Frank Langella for Frost/Nixon
  • Sean Penn for Milk
  • Bradd Pitt for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Mickey Rourke for The Wrestler
And the Oscar goes to.. Sean Penn for Milk

Best Actress in Leading Role

Nominations Were
  • Anne Hathaway for Rachel Getting Married
  • Angelina Jolie for Changeling
  • Melissa Leo for Frozen River
  • Meryl Streep for Doubt
  • Kate Winslet for The Reader
And the Oscar goes to.. Kate Winslet for The Reader

Best Direction

Nominations Were
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Frost/Nixon
  • Milk
  • The Reader
  • Slumdog Millionaire
And the Oscar goes to.. Slumdog Millionaire

Best Foreign Language Film

Nominations Were
  • The Baader Meinhof Complex
  • The Class
  • Departures
  • Revanche
  • Waltz With Bashir
And the Oscar goes to.. Departures

Best Song

Nominations Were
  • "Down to Earth" from Wall-E
  • "Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire
  • "O Saya" from Slumdog Millionaire
And the Oscar goes to.. "Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire

Best Music Score

Nominations Were
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Defiance
  • Milk
  • Slumdog Millionaire
  • Wall-E
And the Oscar goes to.. Slumdog Millionaire

Best Film Editing

Nominations Were
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Frost/Nixon
  • Milk
  • Slumdog Millionaire
And the Oscar goes to.. Slumdog Millionaire

Best Sound Mixing

Nominations Were
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Slumdog Millionaire
  • Wall-E
  • Wanted
And the Oscar goes to.. Slumdog Millionaire

Best Sound Editing

Nominations Were
  • The Dark Knight
  • Iron Man
  • Slumdog Millionaire
  • Wall-E
  • Wanted
And the Oscar goes to.. The Dark Knight

Best Visual Effects

Nominations Were
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Iron Man
And the Oscar goes to.. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Short Documentary

Nominations Were
  • The Conscience Of Nhem En
  • The Final Inch
  • Smile Pinki
  • The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306
And the Oscar goes to.. Smile Pinki

Feature Documentary

Nominations Were
  • The Betrayal
  • Encounters At The End Of The World
  • The Garden
  • Man on Wire
  • Trouble The Water
And the Oscar goes to.. Man on Wire

Best Actor in Supporting Role

Nominations Were
  • Josh Brolin for Milk
  • Robert Downey Jr. for Tropic Thunder
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman for Doubt
  • Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight
  • Michael Shannon for Revolutionary Road
And the Oscar goes to.. Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight

Best Short Film (Live Action)

Nominations Were
  • Auf Der Strecke (On the Line)
  • Manon On The Asphalt
  • New Boy
  • The Pig
  • Spielzeugland (Toyland)
And the Oscar goes to.. Spielzeugland (Toyland)

Best Cinematography

Nominations Were
  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Reader
  • Slumdog Millionaire
And the Oscar goes to.. Slumdog Millionaire

Make Up

Nominations Were
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army
And the Oscar goes to.. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Best Costume Design

Nominations Were
  • Australia
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Duchess
  • Milk
  • Revolutionary Road
And the Oscar goes to.. The Duchess

Best Art Direction

Nominations Were
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Changeling
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Duchess
  • Revolutionary Road
And the Oscar goes to.. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Best Short Animated Film

Nominations Were
  • La Maison En Petits Cubes
  • Lavatory (Lovestory)
  • Oktapodi
  • Presto
  • This Way Up
And the Oscar goes to.. La Maison En Petits Cubes

Best Animated Feature Film

Nominations Were
  • Bolt
  • Kung Fu Panda
  • Wall-E
And the Oscar goes to.. Wall-E

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Nominations Were
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Doubt
  • Frost/Nixon
  • The Reader
  • Slumdog Millionaire
And the Oscar goes to.. Slumdog Millionaire

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

Nominations Were
  • Frozen River
  • Happy-Go-Lucky
  • In Bruges
  • Milk
  • Wall-E
And the Oscar goes to.. Milk

Best Actress In Supporting Role

Nominations Were
  • Amy Adams for Doubt
  • Penelop Cruz for Vicky Cristina Barcelona
  • Viola Davis for Doubt
  • Taraji P. Henson for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Marisa Tomei for The Wrestler
And the Oscar goes to.. Penelop Cruz for Vicky Cristina Barcelona
   
Subscribe to RSS Feed
Subscribe to RSS feed for Music, Movies and Shows category.
Search Articles