84th Academy Awards - Oscar Nominations for 2012

Oscar Nominees for the year 2011 were officially announced on 24th January 2012. They were presented by Tom Sherak (President, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences) and American actress Jennifer Lawrence at the Samuel Goldwyn Theatre in Beverly Hills, California.
| Friday, January 25, 2013

The 84th Academy Awards saw Hugo claiming eleven of the nominations followed by The Artist with ten nominations while Moneyball and War Horse claimed six of these.

Nominations for Best Picture

  • The Artist - Winner
  • The Descendants
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
  • The Help
  • Hugo
  • Midnight in Paris
  • Moneyball
  • The Tree of Life
  • War Horse

Nominations for Best Director

  • Michel Hazanavicius for ‘The Artist’ - Winner
  • Woody Allen for ‘Midnight in Paris’
  • Terrence Malick for ‘The Tree of Life’
  • Alexander Payne for ‘The Descendants’
  • Martin Scorsese for ‘Hugo’

Nominations for Best Actor

  • Jean Dujardin for ‘The Artist’ - Winner
  • Demián Bichir for ‘A Better Life’
  • George Clooney for ‘The Descendants’
  • Gary Oldman for ‘Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy’
  • Brad Pitt for ‘Moneyball’

Nominations for Best Actress

  • Meryl Streep for ‘The Iron Lady’ - Winner
  • Glenn Close for ‘Albert Nobbs’
  • Viola Davis for ‘The Help’
  • Rooney Mara for ‘The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo’
  • Michelle Williams for ‘My Week with Marilyn’

Nominations for Best Supporting Actor

  • Christopher Plummer for ‘Beginners’ - Winner
  • Kenneth Branagh for ‘My Week with Marilyn’
  • Jonah Hill for ‘Moneyball’
  • Nick Nolte for ‘Warrior’
  • Max von Sydow for ‘Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close’

Nominations for Best Supporting Actress

  • Octavia Spencer for ‘The Help’ - Winner
  • Bérénice Bejo for ‘The Artist’
  • Jessica Chastain for ‘The Help’
  • Melissa McCarthy for ‘Bridesmaids’
  • Janet McTeer for ‘Albert Nobbs’

Nominations for Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen) - Winner
  • The Artist ( Michel Hazanavicius)
  • Bridesmaids (Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo)
  • Margin Call (J. C. Chandor)
  • A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)

Nominations for Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • The Descendants by ‘Alexander Payne’, ‘Nat Faxon’, and ‘Jim Rash (from the novel The Descendants by ‘Kaui Hart Hemmings’) - Winner
  • Hugo by ‘John Logan’ (from the novel The Invention of Hugo Cabret by ‘Brian Selznick’)
  • The Ides of March by ‘George Clooney’, ‘Grant Heslov’, and ‘Beau Willimon’ (from the play Farragut North by ‘Beau Willimon’)
  • Moneyball by ‘Steven Zaillian’ and ‘Aaron Sorkin’ (Story by Stan Chervin from the book Moneyball by Michael Lewis)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy by ‘Bridget O'Connor’ and ‘Peter Straughan’ (from a 1974 novel - Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy by John le Carré)

Nominations for Best Animated Movie

  • Rango by ‘Gore Verbinski’ - Winner
  • A Cat in Paris by ‘Alain Gagnol’ and ‘Jean-Loup Felicioli’
  • Chico and Rita by ‘Fernando Trueba’ and ‘Javier Mariscal’
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 by ‘Jennifer Yuh Nelson’
  • Puss in Boots by ‘Chris Miller’

Nominations for Best Foreign Language Film

  • ‘A Separation’ (Country: Iran) by ‘Asghar Farhadi’ (Original title: Jodaeiye Nader az Simin) - Winner
  • Bullhead (Country: Belgium) by ‘Michaël R. Roskam’ (Original title: Rundskop)
  • Footnote (Country: Israel) by ‘Joseph Cedar’ (Original title: Hearat Shulayim)
  • In Darkness (Country: Poland) by ‘Agnieszka Holland’ (Alternate title: W ciemnoÅ›ci)
  • Monsieur Lazhar (Country: Canada) by ‘Philippe Falardeau’

Nominations for Best Documentary

  • Undefeated by ‘TJ Martin’, ‘Dan Lindsay’, and ‘Richard Middlemas’ - Winner
  • Hell and Back Again by ‘Danfung Dennis’ and ‘Mike Lerner’
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front by ‘Marshall Curry’ and ‘Sam Cullman’
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory by ‘Joe Berlinger’ and ‘Bruce Sinofsky’
  • Pina by ‘Wim Wenders’ and ‘Gian-Piero Ringel’

Nominations for Best Documentary (Short)

  • Saving Face by ‘Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy’ and ‘Daniel Junge’ - Winner
  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement by ‘Robin Fryday’ and ‘Gail Dolgin’
  • God Is the Bigger Elvis by ‘Rebecca Cammisa’ and ‘Julie Anderson’
  • Incident in New Baghdad by ‘James Spione’
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom by ‘Lucy Walker’ and ‘Kira Carstensen’

Nominations for Best Live Action Short Film

  • The Shore by ‘Terry George’ and ‘Oorlagh George’ - Winner
  • Pentecost by ‘Peter McDonald’ and ‘Eimear O'Kane’
  • Raju by ‘Max Zähle’ and ‘Stefan Gieren’
  • Time Freak by ‘Andrew Bowler’ and ‘Gigi Causey’
  • Tuba Atlantic by ‘Hallvar Witzø’

Nominations for Best Animated Short Film

  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore by ‘William Joyce’ and ‘Brandon Oldenburg’ - Winner
  • Dimanche by ‘Patrick Doyon’
  • La Luna by ‘Enrico Casarosa’
  • A Morning Stroll by ‘Grant Orchard’ and ‘Sue Goffe’
  • Wild Life by ‘Amanda Forbis’ and ‘Wendy Tilby’

Nominations for Best Original Score

  • The Artist (Ludovic Bource) - Winner
  • The Adventures of Tintin (John Williams)
  • Hugo (Howard Shore)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alberto Iglesias)
  • War Horse ( John Williams)

Nominations for Best Original Song

  • Man or Muppet from ‘The Muppets’ (Bret McKenzie) - Winner
  • Real in Rio from ‘Rio’ (Sérgio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, and Siedah Garrett)

Nominations for Best Sound Editing

  • Hugo (Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty) - Winner
  • Drive (Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis)
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Ren Klyce)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl)
  • War Horse (Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom)

Nominations for Best Sound Mixing

  • Hugo (Tom Fleischman and John Midgley) - Winner
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Bo Persson)
  • Moneyball (Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, and Ed Novick)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Greg Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey Haboush, and Peter Devlin)
  • War Horse (Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson)

Nominations for Best Art Direction

  • Hugo (Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo) - Winner
  • The Artist (Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 (Stuart Craig and Stephanie McMillan)
  • Midnight in Paris (Anne Seibel and Hélène Dubreuil)
  • War Horse (Rick Carter and Lee Sandales)

Nominations for Best Cinematography

  • Hugo (Robert Richardson) - Winner
  • The Artist (Guillaume Schiffman)
  • The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Jeff Cronenweth)
  • The Tree of Life  (Emmanuel Lubezki)
  • War Horse ( Janusz KamiÅ„ski)

Nominations for Best Makeup

  • The Iron Lady (Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland) - Winner
  • Albert Nobbs (Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson, and Matthew Mungle)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2  (Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin)

Nominations for Best Costume Design

  • The Artist (Mark Bridges) - Winner
  • Anonymous ( Lisy Christl)
  • Hugo (Sandy Powell)
  • Jane Eyre ( Michael O'Connor)
  • W.E. (Arianne Phillips)

Nominations for Best Film Editing

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter) - Winner
  • The Artist (Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius)
  • The Descendants (Kevin Tent)
  • Hugo (Thelma Schoonmaker)
  • Moneyball (Christopher Tellefsen)

Nominations for Best Visual Effects

  • Hugo (Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, and Alex Henning) - Winner
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 (Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, and John Richardson)
  • Real Steel (Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor, and Swen Gillberg)
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, and John Frazier)
   
Subscribe to RSS Feed
Subscribe to RSS feed for Music, Movies and Shows category.
Search Articles